FESTIVAL

LIST OF WINNERS 2020

2020 XXII EDITION

  • Cortometraje Documental, Mejor cortometraje documental

    Lidia Afrilita, David Darmadi / 18’/ 2019 / Indonesia

  • Cortometrajes Ficción y Animación, Mejor cortometraje ficción y animación 2020

    Tétshim et Frank Mukunday / 10’ / 2019 / Congo

  • Largometrajes Documental, Mejor largometraje documental 2020

    Víctor Luengo / 90’ / 2019 / Spain

  • Largometrajes Ficción, Mejor largometraje ficción 2020

    Grímur Hákonarson / 90’ / 2019 / Iceland

  • Largometrajes Documental, Mención especial largometraje documental

    Joaquín Gutiérrez Acha / 94’ / 2020 / Spain

Previous editions

2019 XXI EDITION

– Award for Best Fiction and Animation Feature: Ága, Milko Lazarov
– Best documentary feature: Honeyland, Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
– Best fiction short film award: Äni, David Rodríguez Jaramillo and Miryam Ingreind Medina
– Best documentary shortfilm award: Bayandali – Lord of the Taiga, Pablo Vidal Santos and Aner Etxebarria Moral
– Audience Telesforo Bravo award: Woman at war, Benedikt Erlingsson
– Special Mention for Best Documentary Shortfilm: All inclusive, Corina Schwingruber Ilić

 

2018 XX EDITION

– Best fiction shortfilm award: Invisible Blanket
– Best documentary shortfilm award: Refugiados
– Special Mention for Best Documentary Film: Ceres
– Best documentary feature: Anote’s Dark
– Best feature film award: Va, Totó!
– Audience Telesforo Bravo award: 100 días de soledad

 

2017 XIX EDITION

– Award for Best Fiction and Animation Feature: La tortue rouge
– Special Mention for Best Documentary Film: Zud
– Best documentary feature: Thank you for the rain
– Audience Telesforo Bravo award: El faro de las orcas
– Best fiction shortfilm award: Basura
– Best documentary shortfilm award: Pulse
– Special Mention for Best Documentary Shortfilm: Nobody dies here
– Special Mention for Best Fiction Shortfilm: Hombre eléctrico

 

2016 XVIII EDITION

– Best feature film award: El abrazo de la serpiente
– Special Mention for Best Fiction Feature: Ixcanul Volcano
– Best documentary feature: HUMAN
– Audience Telesforo Bravo award: THE BABUSHKAS OF CHERNOBYL
– Best short film award: 56
– Special Mention for Best Fiction Feature: El invierno

 

2015 XVII EDITION

– Best documentary feature: Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel
– Best feature film award: Charlie’s country, Charlies de Rolf de Heer
– Best short film award: Maestro de obra, Miguel G Morales
– Audience Telesforo Bravo award: All the time in the world, Suzanne Crocker
– Special Mention for Best Fiction Feature: Corn Island, George Ovashvili
– Special Mention for Best Documentary Film: Two raging grannies, Håvard Bustne
– Special Mention for Best Shortfilm: Dryden, the small town that changed the fracking game, Chris Jordan-Bloch

 

2014 XVI EDITION

– Best feature film award: Odayaka, nobuteru uchida
– Best documentary feature: Il etait une foret, luc jacquet
– Best fiction short film award: Danger overhead powerlines
– Special Jury Mention: The ocean brothers
– Audience Telesforo Bravo award: Guadalquivir, joaquín gutiérrez acha

 

2013 XV EDITION

– Non competitive

 

2009 XIV EDITION

– Best feature film award: Cenizas del cielo, José Antonio Quirós
– Best documentary feature: The greats queeze, Christophe Fauchere
– Best fiction short film award: La flor más grande del mundo, Juan Pablo Etcheverry
– Best documentary short film award: Live with Shame, Huaquing Jin
– Best national production award: ‘Tabernas. El desierto olvidado’, Joaquín Gutiérrez Acha
– Audience award: ‘Saving luna’, Suzanne Chisholm and Michael Parfit

 

1994 XIII EDITION

– Non competitive

 

1993 XII EDITION

– Festival award for Whale song, Mike Valentine
– Paco Afonso award to human values for El río de las aguas caudalosas, Frederik Back
– Special mention to Cronos, Guillermo del Toro (for his photographic quality)
– Special mention to el Aliento del diablo, Paco Lucio

 

1992 XI EDITION

– Best documentary award: Al sur del sur, Laurent Chevalier
– Honnored filmmaker: Folco Quilici
– Grand jury award: El río de la vida, Robert Redford
– Special jury award: Galahadof everest, John-Paul Davidson
– Best actor award: Brian Blessed for Galahad of Everest
– Best debut award: Vacas, Julio Médem

 

1991 X EDITION

– Best picture award for Zarife, The dancing bearde nes li colgecen
– Special jury award for La fuga del paraíso, Ettore Pascuali
– Ex aequo special award for Climbing the Chimborazo, Rainer Simon and Daedalus, Pepe Danquart
– Francisco Afonso award to human values to la última siembra, Miguel Pereira

 

1990 IX EDITION

– Best picture award for Raspad, Mikhail Belikov
– Best actor award for Francisco Rabal for el otro and Ben Kinggley for el quinto mono

 

1989 VIII EDITION

– Special jury award for una liebre con cara de niña de Gianni Sierra
– Festival award for missing link de David and Carol Hughes
– film reporter award for montoyas and tarantos de Vicente Escrivá

 

1988 VII EDITION

– Best picture award for la rana y la ballena, Jean Claude Lord
– Critics award: Pathfinder, Nils Gaup
– Paco Afonso award to human values for un mundo aparte, Chris Menges
– Special mention for Guarapo, brothers of Teodoro and Santiago Ríos

 

1987 VI EDITION

– Critics award para White water summer, Jeff Bleckner
– Paco Afonso award to human values for la voz del silencio, Mike Mewell
– Best actor award for Pepe Soriano

 

1986 V EDITION

– Best picture award for adiós Matiora, Elem Klimon
– Paco Afonso award to human values for Salvador, OliverStone and viaje a ninguna parte, Fernando Fernán Gómez
– Special mention to Francisco Rabal (for his work)

 

1985 IV EDITION

– Festival main award for Africa Dove de André Anderman and Alberto Moravia
– Paco Afonso award to human values for la hora bruja, Jaime de Armiñánz
– Special mention for la selva esmeralda, John Boorman
– Special mention for mar adentro, Francisco Bernabé and Rabel Trecu

 

1984 III EDITION

– Critics award: Sáhara de Antonio R. Cabral
– Best actor award: Patxi Bisquet for Tasio
– Best actress award: María Casanova for sesión continua

 

1983 II EDITION

– Critics award: if you love this planet, Ferry Nash

 

1982 I EDITION

– Non competitive

X